Name:Roundhill Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Smallholding dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Shown on the Tithe Map as a single north-south aligned dwelling, with large rectangular enclosure to the east. Some modern additions.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of farm buildings at Round hill Farm, dating to at least the early 19th century

• SMALLHOLDING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

'Houndhill or Roundhill' depicted on the Tithe Map (plot 187); large rectangular plot, with single dwelling shown to the west. Building is roughly rectangular, aligned north-south, with an outshot on the eastern side.

'Roundhill' is depicted on the later 19th century historic map; appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

'Roundhill Farm' is shown on the modern mapping, with two additional buildings added since the late 19th century; one to the south and one to the west of the dwelling.