Name:Smallholding north-west of Waldron Farm, Princetown

Summary

No longer extant, the late 19th century depicts an enclosure north of the road, containing two buildings. Also shown on the early 20th century historic map, by the later 1940s, the remains of the buildings are no longer roofed. Completely removed at some point in the later 20th century. One of four similar sites of farms spread along this road; thought to be the due to the Duchy of Cornwall leases granted in the early 19th century.

• SHINE: Ruined remains of post-Medieval farmstead north of Princetown north-west of Waldron Farm

• SMALLHOLDING (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD)

The late 19th century historic map shows a rectangular enclosure north of the road, containing two buildings. Quarry shown to the east, and well marked to the west.

The early 20th century map shows the buildings, which have been slightly altered. Two small additional structures shown. The outer boundary no longer depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The later 1940s aerial photography shows the larger rectangular building to the south-west clearly. Although unroofed by this time, the walls are still standing to some height. Very faint remains of structures to the north-east can just be made out. By the 1999 aerial photographs, these buildings have been removed entirely and no trace of the site can be made out.