Name:Blackbrook Farm, Princetown

Summary

No longer extant, Blackbrook was probably constructed in the early 19th century and remained in use until the later part of the 20th century. Ruined remains of the buildings can still be seen. One of four similar sites of farms spread along this road; thought to be the due to the Duchy of Cornwall leases granted in the early 19th century.

• SHINE: Ruined remains of post-Medieval farmstead north of Princetown known as Blackbrook Farm

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SMALLHOLDING (Constructed, XIX - 1806 AD to 1880 AD)

'Blackbrook' is shown on the late 19th century historic map, with a rectangular dwelling and another structure in an enclosure north of the road.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map. Map object partly based on this source.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 4, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

(23/08/2002) SX 58727499. The site of the former Black Brook Farm is marked by one section of part rendered granite walling 1.2 metres high and the footings of the western room of what appears to have been the farmhouse. No internal details are visible. Behind, to the north of the building is a level terrace, probably the former yard. A small garden plot lies to the east, adjacent to the road.
The building probably dates from 1806 when the Duchy of Cornwall granted a lease for an area north of the then turnpike road (B3357) to William Bough with the clause that the land be enclosed and a farmhouse built within 7 years (citing Duchy of Cornwall 1806 lease of land to William Bough. Duchy Record Office ). It was roofed in 1951 (citing Ordnance Survey 1951 map) but has since been all but demolished.

Remains of the dwelling shown on the modern maps.