Name:Summerhill smallholding, Princetown

Summary

No longer extant, the late 19th century depicts a farm site north of the road, with at least four buildings. Also shown on the early 20th century historic map, was apparently still in use in the later 1940s (buildings still roofed on aerial photograph), the buildings completely removed by 1999. One of four similar sites of farms spread along this road; thought to be the due to the Duchy of Cornwall leases granted in the early 19th century.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of post-Medieval farmstead north of Princetown known as Summerhill smallholding

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SMALLHOLDING (Constructed, XIX - 1806 AD? to 1880 AD)

The late 19th century historic map shows a roughly rectangular enclosure north of the road, containing at least three buildings.

The early 20th century map clearly shows the buildings.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph shows the buildings still roofed and apparently in use. By the time of the 1999 aerial, all trace of the farm has been removed.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

(23/08/2002) Centred SX 58467503. The buildings of Summerhill have been completely effaced apart from a section of granite, brick and concrete walling some 14.8 metres long and 1.0 metres high that flanks the B3357. This would appear to have been part of the farmyard wall. The opposite verge displays two narrow enclosures that once formed part of this holding.
The buildings were in existence by 1840 (citing Tithe Map) and continued in use until at least the 1950s when the Ordnance Survey depicts them as roofed (1951 historic map). The date of final abandonment is not known.