Name:Parson's Cottage, Princetown

Summary

This largely demolished building remains as an L-shaped section of mortared walling 1.2m high with traces of rendering on the east facing side. The interior is occupied by dense vegetation and no detail is visible. A small dripping well enclosed by a drystone wall with a granite slab roof is attached to the north side of the structure (2002 visit).

• SHINE: Ruined remains of post-Medieval farmstead north of Princetown known as Parson's Cottage

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD)

The late 19th century historic map shows a dwelling to the south of the road; a roughly U-shaped structure.

The early 20th century map clearly shows the building, unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph shows the building clearly still roofed and apparently in use. It is bordered to the west and north by the groups of nissen huts and some woodland remaining on the east / south-east side. By the time of the 1999 aerial, all trace of the house has been removed.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 4, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

[1364148] SX 58087499 Parson's Cottage. This largely demolished building remains as an L-shaped section of mortared walling 1.2m high with traces of rendering on the east facing side. The interior is occupied by dense vegetation and no detail is visible. A small dripping well enclosed by a drystone wall with a granite slab roof is attached to the north side of the structure.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 15/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[1364148/SX57NE129] Parsons Cottage. Described as a post-medieval farmstead. No source information recorded.