Name:Iron Age Enclosure, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams

Summary

Archaeological works identified ditches relating to an Enclosure, which contained Iron Age-Romano-British pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holberton, South Hams: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360830.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, Devon. The evaluation targeted anomalies identified in a geophysical survey undertaken by SWARCH in 2017. This report presents the results of the evaluation.
Trench 6, aligned north-east by south-west, . It was located to target a mixed anomaly indicative of a ditched enclosure in the middle of the proposed development area. Two ditches equated to the same feature and define a rectilinear enclosure identified on the geophysical survey (Bonvoisin 2017). The enclosure appears to respect the western boundary of the field and encloses the more level, top of Field 2. It may be that the extant route-ways either defined- or were defined by the west and south boundaries of this enclosure. The ditch appears to contain multiple fills indicative of a process of silting-up or weathering over a course of being open and then perhaps being re-cut before being backfilled by a more clayey and stony material that had probably formed an interior bank. This location of the enclosure affords views to the east and south-east across the undulating landscape associated with the River Erme and towards the Oldaport promontory hillfort (c.1.50km distant), and Holbury hillfort (c.1km distant).
The features contained six sherds of Iron Age-Romano-British pottery; and upper fill which was a mid yellow brown, soft silt-clay.
This enclosure may be associated by date and intervisibility with other Iron Age assets/settlements in the immediate landscape: Holbury and Oldaport Hillforts at approximately 1km and 1.6km east of the site.

Bonvoisin, P., 2017, Land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360415.

This report presents the results of a geophysical survey carried out on land at Church Hill, Holbeton, South Hams, Devon. The site is located north-west of the centre of the village on farmland opposite across the road from All Saints Church.
A number of anomaly groups are indicative of ditch, cut features, pits, earthworks and field boundaries.