Name:Possible Rectilinear Stone Structure, Hembury Hillfort, Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded an anomaly group which may represent remains of a rectilinear stone structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Full description

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2015, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360845.

Hembury (Payhembury) Fort is considered to be the most westerly of the ‘Wessex style’ multivallate hillforts of the first millennium BC, with earlier occupation, demonstrated through excavations in the 1930s and 1980s, as a Neolithic causewayed enclosure, and with subsequent Roman military use. It occupies a spur of Upper Greensand overlooking the Otter valley and river Tale tributary at ST 11255 03080. The non-intrusive evaluation was designed to determine the viability of two geophysical survey techniques prior to a full-scale survey. The hilltop had recently been partially cleared of dense undergrowth and trees had been thinned, so affording the first opportunity for area surveys to be conducted. Anomalies detected within the interior of the monument conform to what is known from upstanding remains and earlier reports from excavations within the hillfort as well as anomalies that may represent previously unknown archaeological features.

The earth resistance survey was undertaken over a small area in order to assess whether the instrument could detect anomalies of archaeological potential within Hembury Fort.

One anomaly group (rA), comprises a sub-linear arrangement of high resistance readings c.57.2 metres north-south and c.20.0 metres east-west. This area slopes down from the inner rampart bank to the west and under the trampled footpath to the east. It is possible that this represents remains of a rectilinear stone structure.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2016, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360861.

A sample survey to explore the potential of two geophysical survey techniques at Hembury Fort was conducted by this team in May 2015. This confirmed the usefulness of both magnetic gradiometry and earth resistance techniques within the hillfort. Vegetation clearance at the time of that survey had opened up some areas of the interior for survey, but much of it, particularly in the southern half of the site, remained inaccessible. A further survey was undertaken in 2016 when conditions were more favourable.

The earth resistance survey was undertaken over a small area in the north of the hillfort interior in order to assess whether features of Roman date excavated by Todd (1984a; 1984b; 2007) could be detected. Nine 30m x 30m squares were surveyed within the same grid as the magnetic gradiometer survey. There was some overlap with the area surveyed with this technique in 2015.

Anomaly rA is a sub‐linear arrangement of high resistance readings immediately in from the inner rampart at the west of the monument. It was more clearly defined in 2015 possibly due to ground conditions in this area. The possibility of a former stone structure in this area is slight but cannot be dismissed.