Name:Long Linear Feature, Hembury Hillfort

Summary

Geophysical survey identified a group of anomalies making up a long linear feature thought to be characteristic of a buried pipe or cable.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2015, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360845.

Hembury (Payhembury) Fort is considered to be the most westerly of the ‘Wessex style’ multivallate hillforts of the first millennium BC, with earlier occupation, demonstrated through excavations in the 1930s and 1980s, as a Neolithic causewayed enclosure, and with subsequent Roman military use. It occupies a spur of Upper Greensand overlooking the Otter valley and river Tale tributary at ST 11255 03080. The non-intrusive evaluation was designed to determine the viability of two geophysical survey techniques prior to a full-scale survey. The hilltop had recently been partially cleared of dense undergrowth and trees had been thinned, so affording the first opportunity for area surveys to be conducted.

Anomaly C is a linear feature running across the width of the hillfort interior in the relatively flat area on an alignment approximately NWW - SEE. The alignment of offset staggered positive and negative readings is characteristic of a buried pipe or cable but none is known or recorded. Nothing visible on the ground corresponded with this alignment.

Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2016, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360861.

A sample survey to explore the potential of two geophysical survey techniques at Hembury Fort was conducted by this team in May 2015. This confirmed the usefulness of both magnetic gradiometry and earth resistance techniques within the hillfort. Vegetation clearance at the time of that survey had opened up some areas of the interior for survey, but much of it, particularly in the southern half of the site, remained inaccessible. A further survey was undertaken in 2016 when conditions were more favourable.

Anomaly C is a linear feature running across the width of the hillfort interior in the relatively flat area on an alignment approximately NWW ‐ SEE. The alignment of offset staggered positive and negative readings is characteristic of a buried pipe or cable but none is known or recorded. Nothing visible on the ground corresponded with this alignment in either of the surveys.