Name:Cross shaft in Buckland Monochorum Churchyard

Octagonal cross shaft in churchyard described as possibly related to the nearby cross (MDV5478).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 75, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland Monochorum Churchyard SX491683
A cross stands in the churchyard, to the right of the west gate. There was a sundial fixed on top of the ancient sculptured capital which is mounted on an octagonal granite shaft set in a circular base of slate stones. The sculptured capital is of Roborough Down stone (as is the ancient granite base of the churchyard cross). It has been suggested that it may once have formed a part of the cross head in Buckland Monochorum churchyard.
Shaft height 1.12 metres, base 0.30 by 0.30 metres, top 0.28 by 0.28 metres. Capital 0.46 metres by 0.18 metres high (circular). Circular base 1.47 metres by 0.28 metres high.

Probable location of the cross shaft (comparing with its location from Streetview) estimated on the aerial photograph.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Cross shaft recorded by Watson visible on Streetview (2011 image), to the right of the west gate to the churchyard, near the church sign.