Name:Two Small Enclosures associated with Prehistoric Settlement on Chagford Common, Chagford

Two small pens built onto the north side of the southern Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• PEN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Two small enclosures attached to the northern exterior of the southern Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common. A D-shaped paddock between two hut circles with a further small enclosure to the south-east.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 12, Figure 2 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Two small enclosures built onto the outside wall of the Prehistoric enclosure. Enclosure E measuring 12 metres by 16 metres and enclosure F measuring 18 metres by 18 metres are likely to have had exterior entrances and used fo livestock stabling.

Features visible on survey.

Outline of two small D-shaped enclosures on the exterior of the Prehistoric settlement shown on aerial photograph.