Name:Farm buildings at Canonteign Barton

Summary

Farm buildings and stables forming three sides of the yard about 40 metres north-west of Canonteign Barton. The farm buildings, (the north range, returning along part of the west range) are 17th century in origin. The stables (the remainder of the west range and the south range), are probably early 19th century. Farm buildings of cob and stone rubble, mostly with corrugated iron roofs (one lean-to retains a slate roof); stone rubble stables with granite and brick dressings and corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Pigeon, J., 2015, Statement of Significance for Canonteign Barton, Christow (Report - Assessment). SDV359369.

Building to be altered is part of the western wing of the farm and is currently in use as a stored room with office space over part. It is an open-fronted 1.5 storey range, rubble built with arched openings and tiled roof. Is thought to date to the late 20th century, between 1963 and 1988. May be on the site of late 19th century possible linhay range. It is probably part of what Pevsner describes as the radical restoration of 1972. The range has no particular aesthetic or architectural merit and in the author's opinion the proposals do not constitute harm to the setting of the heritage asset. Minor internal alterations only.
It appears that the pigeon holes in the south of the western range mentioned in the listing have been filled; these could be opened up again, which would improve the asset.
Detailed historical background of the farm provided.

Exterior: The irregular north range consists of a lofted barn at the right (east) end and a large threshing barn to the left with a horse engine house, a deep porch and a lean-to at the front. The barn has a fine 17th century chamfered doorframe to the right, a smaller doorway to the left, flanked by windows, and a loft loading door. The threshing barn has large double doors to the deep lean-to porch, double doors to the horse engine house at the left and a lean-to, open on the right return, at the right. The north end of the west range (adjoining the threshing barn) consists of a largely cob cart shed with double doors on the front. The remainder of the west range has four wide doorways to the right with segmental brick relieving arches and metal lintels. Two loft loading doors and, at the left, four smaller doorways with timber doors, five windows, two loft openings and pigeon holes. The south range has three doorways with timber doors and segmental brick arches and two loft loading doors; pigeon holes in left end.
Interiors: not inspected: the roof construction of the north range may be of interest. An impressive set of buildings, group value with Canonteign Barton. Other details: LB UID: 85589.