Name:Bowl Barrow on Lee Down.

Summary

A bowl barrow located on a prominent upland ridge to the north east of Long Lane Farm, Berrynarbor and overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Yeo. The barrow survives as a circular mound, visible on aerial photographs, which measures 10.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is partially visible to the north and south as a flattened area up to 1 metre wide; elsewhere it survives as a buried feature. This feature is not visible on aerial photographs. The south west quadrant of the mound shows evidence of excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north east of Long Lane Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=est -/-/1998 (gerrard, h. ) at ss60324426. Bowl barrow 200m s of leedown cottage (mpp).

Vis=estimated -/-/1969(grinsell) found by wickenden 1939. Diam ten paces, height three feet.

Vis=1/3/1973(os) probable bowl barrow diam 10.0m, height 0.6m, with mutilation on south west side.

Bowl barrow on lee down.

Osa=ss64sw16/plan.

Grinsell, l. /pdas/28(1970)111.

Des=mpp/149851.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, OS/73087, NMR OS/73087 652-653 17-APR-1973 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350673.

An earthwork mound is visible.

Probable bowl barrow diameter 10.0m, height 0.6m, with mutilation on south west side (visited 1973). In 1998 location given as at ss60324426, 200m south of Leedown Cottage.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible on aerial photographs as a circular earthwork mound measuring approximately 10 metres in diameter. It is located on a prominent ridge to the north-east of Lane Lane Farm. The surrounding ditch described in the short text is not visible on aerial photographs. A narrow trackway runs past the barrow on the north-east side and might have encroached on the earthwork; this trackway is depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps, although the barrow itself is not.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.