Name:Easterbrook west of Sandypark, Drewsteignton

Summary

Building marked as 'Easterbrook' on the 19th century historic maps; shown as 'Kennels Cottage' on modern mapping. Extended in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building marked as Easterbrook on the Tithe Map. Plot 489 is recorded as Easter Brook Ball on the apportionment. Roughly rectangular building shown adjacent to the road (south side), with outshots on western and northern sides.

Easterbrook. Building is shown on the late 19th century historic map; smaller rectangular structure than shown on the Tithe Map; a further small building added to the north-west (north side of road).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The mid-20th century aerial photographs show the building, much the same as the late 19th / early 20th century historic map depictions.

Late 20th century aerial photograph shows the building to have been developed, extended substantially to the west since the 1940s aerial, creating a long, narrow building.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping as 'Kennels Cottage', has been extended to the north-west and on southern side.