Name:Possible cross shaft, Crapstone Barton

Summary

Lying in the farmyard is a granite shaft, roughly square in section. Thought to possibly be the cross shaft that stood as a gatepost nearby until the early 1980s (MDV5485).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CROSS? (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 127, (vol 1), sketch, photographs x 2 (dated 2013) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Crapstone SX491679
In the early 1980s, the possible cross shaft in use as a gatepost at SX496681 (MDV5485) was replaced by a plain granite gatepost. It is believed that the cross shaft now lies in the farmyard at Crapstone Barton. A shaft, roughly square in section, slightly tapering with a circular tenon, the shaft is rough (not dressed) with no noticeable bevelling of the edges (Crossing mentions this in his description of MDV5485).
Shaft length 1.22 metres, width at base 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Tenon 15.2 centimetres by 8.89 centimetres high (circular).
Photographs of the shaft (dated 2013?)