Name:Northcote Farmhouse and Cottage, East Down

Summary

A former manor house dating to the 16th century or earlier, now a farmhouse and cottage with an attached barn. There is a plaque, dated 1737, on one of the chimney stacks, referring to the date of alteration. It apparently burnt down in the early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS64SW9

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Risdon, T., 1811 reprint, Choreographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon (Monograph). SDV20653.

Lysons, D. & S., 1822, History and Antiquities of Devonshire, 168 (Monograph). SDV362461.

Marked as Northcote On the Remains of a Mansion.

Reichel, O. J., 1928-1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 389,394,420-421,456-457 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Abbot's Lea alias Northcot was Norcota in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by Ulf. Early descents given.

Marked as Abbots Lea.

Site visit 16th September 1953. Abbots Lea, remains of a mansion. Ancient seat of the Northcote family which was sold by them about the beginning of the 18th century, at about the same time as the old mansion burnt down [Lysons].
Sir John Fitzgalfreid lived here in the reign of Heny III [Risdon].
Now a farmhouse. Parts of interior show signs of burning according to the present occupier. The exterior walls have no features of dateable nature.

Department of Environment, 1984, East Down, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336982.

Northcote Farmhouse and Northcote Farm Cottage. Formerly manor house. A 16th century or earlier house, with 15th/16th century fabric, perhaps a solar, in 2 storey building at right angles right-hand rear. Single depth plan. Two storeys. Three cell. Roof of the main house raised with asbestos tiles to rear, slates to front. Rubble stone with gable ends and stone stacks. Plaque dated: rr 1737, date refers to the date of alterations. Stacks. Former dairy. Timber sashes. Cart entrance.
For further details see DoE list.

Northcote Manor Farm marked.

Northcote Farmhouse and Northcote Farm Cottage. Farmhouse, formerly manor house, now house and cottage and attached barn. C16 or earlier house, with C15/C16 fabric, perhaps a solar, in 2 storey building at right angles right-hand rear.
Rubble stone with gable ends and stone stacks. Plaque: RR 1737 on left-hand cemented stack referring to the date of alterations.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 16th November 1984. Date of most recent amendment: 17th May 1985