Name:Cross base in the churchyard, East Portlemouth

Summary

Formerly standing in the garden of The Rectory, this octagonal cross base was moved to the churchyard in the 1980s. Socket stone and fragment of shaft stand at the base of the church tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 158, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

East Portlemouth Churchyard SX749384
A socket stone and fragment of cross shaft stands in the churchyard, at the base of the church tower and to the right of the porch. It formerly stood opposite the main entrance to the Rectory, being moved to the churchyard in the 1980s.
A granite base octagonal in shape, with the sides rising vertically for 17.8 centimetres and then sloping inwards to form a smaller octagonal top surface. On this is set the remains of a shaft, square at the base with corner spurs, t would have been octagonal above, but this part is missing, as the shaft has been broken across just above the spurs.
Cross shaft height 0.21 metres, base 0.22 by 0.22 metres. Socket stone 0.68 by 0.68 metres by 0.38 metres high. Chamfer 0.20 metres.