Name:Eastons Cross

Erected in late 19th century to commemorate George Christopher Easton, who drowned in 1883.

• CROSS (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1883 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Cross' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 161, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Eastons Cross SS552072
Eastons Cross stands near the east bank of the River Torridge, just below where the River Ockment joins, at the edge of a field below Bridgetown Farm, Iddesleigh.
The cross consists of two square pedestals bearing a square socket stone, on this is set a cross of square section. The socket stone bears an inscription: 'Erected in memory of George Christopher Easton, who drowned in a pool nearby while fishing, July 24th 1883.
Cross height 1.07 metres, span 0.71 metres. Base 0.15 by 0.15 metres. Socket stone 0.61 by 0.61 metres by 0.30 metres high. Pedestal top: 1.22 by 1.22 metres by 0.28 metres, bottom: 1.78 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.30 metres.

'Cross' is shown on the modern mapping.