Name:Earthworks adjacent to North Tawton Roman Fort

Summary

A series of earthwork banks and ditches adjacent to North Tawton Roman fort are visible on aerial photographs of 1985 and 1989. They have been interpreted as medieval field boundaries, although are possibly more likely to be associated with the Roman fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• EARTHWORK (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166608.

Bank and ditched field system of medieval or later date, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1-2) and digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The field system overlies the Roman fort described in record 6841. The features are sited within an area described as rough ground in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP LH 03-05-06 (NMR SX6699/13-5 (DAP 6691)) 20-FEB-1989
1. DCC DAP ED 05- 06- 06A (NMR SX6699/9-11 (DAP 5470)) 05-MAR-1985

Given the proximity of the earthworks to North Tawton fort, it is perhaps more likely they are of Roman date. The earthworks partly correspond to linear feature MDV104694 which continues to the north.