Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of East Down

East down house remains of medieval manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) present front clearly about 1700 but there is a datestone 1577 now in a wrong place and one of the principal rooms has elizabethan and jacobean panelling. Also there have evidently been extensions to the building which now no longer exist (pevsner).

Vis=16/9/1953(os) now known as east downe manor house passed from the de downe family to the pine family in 1396 by marriage and was sold 1867 to the chichester family who pulled down northern wing about 1870. Now owned and occupied by miss pine. While house exterior contains no dateable feature of pre-1700, two of the interior walls evidently belong to a previous house since they are much thicker than their companions. Exterior shows different periods of construction of the walls (os).

East down manor, late 17th century with 18th century remodelling to facade and main staircase added in central extension to rear. Two storeys. Slate roofs added at rear in 19th century. Sash windows. Many different features see doe list for details (doe).

Osa=ss64sw7/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england north devon/4(1952)83-84.