Name:Cross shaft by Germansweek churchyard

Summary

A cross shaft lying horizontally, forms the edge of a small planted area outside the west gate to the churchyard. A cross with both arms broke off, one side of the shaft has been chamfered, the other appears to have been worked (squared off) the chamfer missing, the shaft bears an incised cross between where the arms of the cross originally were. It is said to have been placed here by the owner of a nearby farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 172, (Vol 2) sketch, photographs x 2 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Germansweek SX438942
Shaft length 1.07 metres, width 0.20 metres by 7.62 centimetres above ground level. Chamfer 7.62 centimetres. Incised cross 15.2 by 15.2 centimetres by 2.54 centimetres wide.
Colour photographs (x 2) included in report.