Name:Three cottages at Brent Mill

Summary

Row of three small cottages demolished to make way for the modern terrace of cottages (Beacon Terrace), built by the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 1599, 1601, 1603 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Shown on the 1843 Tithe Map and listed in the Apportionment as cottages. Row of three cottages with gardens at the front.

The late 19th century historic map appears to show four cottages in this row.

The early 20th century historic map shows three cottages. The later mid-20th century historic map shows the newer terrace has replaced these cottages by this time.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 497-8 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Three Cottages at Brent Mill SX6986 5965
These cottages appear to have been demolished to make way for a more recent terrace of cottages (stone built and slated wit brick openings) immediately north of 'Clarence House', once the Globe Inn. They are shown on the Tithe Map of 1843 and recorded as cottages (1599, 1601, 1603) and 'Watering Place' (1605).
The Watering Place remains as a wide alley leading down to the left bank of the leat supplying Manor Mills. It is immediately west of the present row of cottages. The leat bank is here reinforced with stone and describes a sharp bend, either due to the lie of the land or to bring it closer to the alley.
Documentary source referred to - see source for details.