Name:Possible field boundary at The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

A linear cropmark ditch interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, at The Barton, North Tawton. The ditch may also be associated with the Roman military complex in this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• DITCH? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of a ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN166957.

A linear feature 112m long is visible as a single ditch on aerial photos (p1). It runs E-W, roughly 100m west of a marching camp (cin 4525). It is likely to be a field boundary of medieval or later origin. The ditch has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP AU 12 (NMR SS6600/56- 3517) 03-JUL-1984

The location of this ditch within the Roman military complex at North Tawton could also suggest it is of Roman date.