Name:Cropmark ditches, northeast of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

A series of cropmark ditches interpreted as possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975 and 1991, northeast of The Barton, North Tawton. The NMP survey originally recorded these ditches as three separate monuments, although have been amalgamated into a single record for greater clarity. Given their location within the Roman military complex here, it is also possible the ditches represent, in part, contemporary features.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• DITCH? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A series of linear ditches correspond to the grid references for PRN167065; PRN167013 & PRN167049.

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records, PRN167065; PRN167013 & PRN167049 (Interpretation). SDV358473.

PRN167065
A linear feature is visible as a fragmented double ditch running E-W on aerial photos (p1). It is sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and is likely to be a field boundary of C15th- C18th origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP UN 01 (NMR SS 6600/62- 13458/01) 03-JUN-1991

PRN167013
A group of linear features of uncertain date are visible as single ditches, all running roughly SW-NE, on aerial photos (p1). They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.

PRN167049
A linear feature 116m long is visible as a single ditch on aerial photos (p1). It is sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and is likely to be a field boundary of C15th- C18th origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
1. DCC CUCAP BUO 8 18-JUL-1975

GSB Prospection, 2006, Roman Marching Camp, North Tawton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV338954.

Gillard, M., 2009, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Excavations (Report - Excavation). SDV347928.

The three records of possible field boundaries have been amalgamated into a single monument for clarity. Whilst they have been interpreted as being of medieval to post-medieval date, it is also possible they are in part associated with the Roman military complex in this area.