Name:Almhouses, Belstone

Summary

No longer extant; depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, along with the church meeting room, this structure was demolished in 1861. Once stood to the north of the church, near the inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• ALMSHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Belstone 187 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

House is depicted on the Tithe Map here (plot 187). Rectangular structure, aligned broadly south-west by north-east, near the New Inn to the east. Owned by 'Landowners of the Parish', occupied by 'Occupiers of each tenement'.

Nothing remains by the time of the late 19th century historic map.

Walpole, C. + Walpole, M., 2002, The Book of Belstone. Words and Images from a Dartmoor Village (Monograph). SDV357830.

Levy, S., 2005, An Incised Stone at Belstone (Report - Survey). SDV350637.

The stone with incised cross (although probably originally from another site in Belstone), was subsequently reused as a step for an almshouse, which was demolished in 1861 at which time it was presumably moved to the rectory wall.

Sayers, S., 2005?, The Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Belstone (Leaflet). SDV360891.

Mid-19th century demolition of the church meeting room and almshouses, which adjoined the pub along what is now the north wall of the churchyard led to the discovery of the ancient incised cross (now in the church).

Walpole, C., 2017, A Village Rector Remembers. Belstone between 1906 and 1927 Part Three, page 28 (Article in Serial). SDV360890.

Milner states in 1927 that the churchyard at Belstone is unusual; there being a small portion that was not consecrated (a strip between the gate and the Inn). This was part of the site of some old Almshouses (still remembered by some older people). Once in digging a grave through the wall of the old Almshouses, below the foundations was discovered a burial in which the body had been placed lying north-south. Additionally, in digging a grave some way in from the path (right hand side), the remains of rough hewn stone that looked like the sides of windows was found. Milner was told when he first came to Belstone that a small part of the Churchyard was taken away when the present inn was built.