Name:The Barton, Belstone

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this house was used as the Rectory for a time from 1883, when the Revernd Buckworth moved from the Old Rectory, half a mile outside the village. The late 19th and early 20th century historic map depictions don't match, so there may have been some rebuilding around this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Belstone 198 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 198: 'House and Yard (Barton)'. House is a large rectangular structure, aligned roughly south-west by north-east.

The later 19th century historic map doesn't match the Tithe Map for this building; appears to have been some change. The adjoining building to the south appears unchanged, but this structure is shown with a double line enclosing a slightly shorter, almost square area.

Early 20th century historic map shows the structure more as it had been shown on the Tithe Map. Nearby 'Smithy' label may suggest a new use for part of the building.

Walpole, C., 2017, A Village Rector Remembers. Belstone between 1906 and 1927 Part Three, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV360890.

Reverend Milner recalls a previous incumbent (Reverend Buckworth) moved to The Barton in 1883, as the Old Rectory was unsuitable.

'The Barton' is depicted on the modern mapping.