Name:Hillside and adjoining cottage, Belstone

Summary

These cottages date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Belstone Tithe Map. Lie just to the east of The Barton and Church Haye.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Belstone 192-3 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

These buildings is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 192-3: 'House and Garden'. Cottages consist of a rectangular structure, divided into two aligned south-west by north-east, east of The Barton.

The later 19th century historic map appears to show the building on the north-east to have been sub-divided since the Tithe Map depiction.

Unchanged from the previous historic mapping.

'Hillside' and adjoining cottage are depicted on the modern mapping.