Name:Outbuildings south-east of the church, Belstone

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map as a single house, the late 19th and early 20th century historic maps show additional buildings added. The 2011 photograph indicates that no one has lived in either of the apparent dwellings; both appear to most recently have had a storage function.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Belstone 191 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 191: 'House'. House is a small rectangular structure, aligned roughly north-south, on the edge of the Parish Garden, to the south of the church.

The later 19th century historic map shows an additional building or structure, added at the northern of that shown on the Tithe Map.

Early 20th century historic map shows some further additions / structures have been added.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Photograph dated 2011 shows a single storey, open-fronted linhay structure with corrugated iron roof, adjoining a two storey stone-built (former house?), also with gable-ended, corrugated iron roof. Appears to serve as an outbuilding or store of some kind. Partially fronted by a further two-storey, stone-built former ?dwelling with garage integral at one end. Roof is iron again, but half-hipped. Shed at northern end. No sign of chimney stacks. All appear to be in poor state of repair / neglected.

'Moor View' is depicted on the modern mapping. Appears to be adjoined by sheds / outbuildings.