Name:Curvilinear Feature, Hembury Hillfort

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded an anomaly group forming a curvilinear feature. Its similar alignment to other features suggests it may be related to the Neolithic enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2016, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360861.

A sample survey to explore the potential of two geophysical survey techniques at Hembury Fort was conducted by this team in May 2015. This confirmed the usefulness of both magnetic gradiometry and earth resistance techniques within the hillfort. Vegetation clearance at the time of that survey had opened up some areas of the interior for survey, but much of it, particularly in the southern half of the site, remained inaccessible. A further survey was undertaken in 2016 when conditions were more favourable.

A further anomaly may also be related to the two possibly Neolithic ditches. Anomaly Y is a third curving linear feature c. 12 metres south of anomaly H. The responses are in a similar range to H and X (max 122nT compared to 119nT and 161nT for H and X) although Y was not recorded across the full width of the interior of the site. However, its similar alignment to H and X suggests it may be related to the Neolithic use of the hilltop. (This anomaly group may be related to the curving earthworks noted in MDV112692, associated with the causewayed enclosure).