Name:Possible Round House, Hembury Hillfort

Geophysical survey recorded a group of anomalies which may represent a former Iron Age round house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2016, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360861.

A sample survey to explore the potential of two geophysical survey techniques at Hembury Fort was conducted by this team in May 2015. This confirmed the usefulness of both magnetic gradiometry and earth resistance techniques within the hillfort. Vegetation clearance at the time of that survey had opened up some areas of the interior for survey, but much of it, particularly in the southern half of the site, remained inaccessible. A further survey was undertaken in 2016 when conditions were more favourable.

Between Y and H is the partial arc of anomaly Z. This comprises points and short curving linears that, together, may represent the gully and entrance post holes of a round structure. The detected portion sits on a level area that now is cut away quite distinctly to the east where the remainder of the possible structure would have been. Its proximity to both Y and H would suggest that it is not contemporary with those ditches but may relate to the later, Iron Age, occupation of the hillfort.