Name:Outbuilding next to Tamarisk Cottage, Belstone

Summary

Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, it appears to have remained largely unchanged. 2011 photograph shows a stone built, two storey, gable ended building with corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Belstone 222a (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Rectangular outbuilding aligned roughly south-west by north-east adjacent to the road through the village is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 222a: 'Waste'.

Late 19th century historic map shows a small addition at the south-western end of the building, otherwise unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Photograph dated 2011 shows a stone built, two storey, gable ended building with corrugated iron roof. Three ground floor openings and one on the upper floor (doorways?). End nearest Tamarisk cottage is whitewashed.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.