Name:Milner's Rectory, Belstone

Built in 1910 by the then rector Milner, it was later sold after the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• VICARAGE (Built, XX - 1910 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Rectory' is depicted on the 1930s historic map. It is not shown on the Second Edition map, which dates to 1905-7 and just pre-dates the building of this property.

Walpole, C., 2017, A Village Rector Remembers. Belstone between 1906 and 1927 Part Three (Article in Serial). SDV360890.

Rector Herbert Wilson Milner needed a permanent home in the centre of the village and purchased Andrew's Cottage and the field behind it in 1908. He leased the cottage out and had a new Rectory built for himself on the field, completed in 1910. Sold after the war.

'The Rectory' is depicted on the modern mapping.