Name:Hartland Churchyard Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• CROSS (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1897 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 201, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hartland Churchyard SS235247
A cross stands in the churchyard, south-east of the church. It was restored in 1897, replacing the old churchyard cross, the socket stone being removed into the church. Reference to this cross occurs in 1599-1600 when two shillings were paid to Philippe May 'for takinge out the base of the cross'. The cross stands on a square pedestal of three steps, bearing a socket stone square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, the shaft is octagonal and tapers slightly upwards, supporting a lantern head. The pedestal bears the inscription: 'Restored 1897'.
Cross height 3.12 metres, base 0.22 by 0.22 metres. Lantern head height 0.66 metres, width 0.48 metres.
Socket stone 0.86 by 0.88 metres by 0.55 metres high.
Pedestal top 1.47 by 1.47 metres by 0.16 metres high, middle 1.83 by 1.83 metres by 0.20 metres high, bottom 2.39 by 2.44 metres by 0.21 metres high.