Name:Field boundaries, north of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

A series of linear cropmark ditches interpreted as medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the north of The Barton, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of linear ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167027.

A group of single and double ditched linear features are visible on aerial photos (p1). are sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and are likely to be field boundaries of C15th- C18th origin. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: