Name:Cross at Highweek Chapel

Summary

No longer in position, a cross used to stand outside the chapel on Highweek Road. Chapel has been converted to flats and road widened. Current whereabouts of the cross is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• CROSS (Constructed, XVIII to XX - 1751 AD? to 1937 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 216, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Highweek Chapel SX856714
A cross formerly stood outside the west front of Saint Mary's Church, Highweek Road, Newton Abbot. A large apparently modern granite cross of rectangular section. It was an equal-armed Maltese cross with a square boss at the intersection of the arms. It formerly stood on top of the chapel, and was taken down as it's position was considered to be unsafe, probably around 1937.
Highweek Road has been widened and St Mary's Chapel converted into flats in 1993. The whereabouts of the cross are unknown (2007).