Name:Possible building platforms at Burton Hall, North Tawton.

Summary

Regular shaped parchmarks indicating possible 20th century military building platforms are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, at Burton Hall, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A series of regular shaped features correspond to the grid reference for PRN166975.

Two groups of regularly shaped parchmarks are visible on aerial photos (p1) in the grounds of Burtan Hall. One group consists of four rectangular marks, each 6m x 5m. The second group consists of three rectangular marks, each 4m x 6m; twp triangular marks roughly 5.8m x 5m and a circular mark 4.5m in diameter. It is possible that these features are the remain of building platforms for short-lived structures, perhaps of military origin. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: