Name:Possible enclosure, northwest of Ashridge Court, North Tawton

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches interpreted as a possible enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, to the northwest of Ashridge Court, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of an Enclosure and curvilinear feature (possible field boundary), west of Ashridge Court

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166971.

The faint remains of an enclosure of uncertain origin are visible on aerial photos (p1). The enclosure comprises a single ditch, is roughly 30m x 15m, and is open at its N and S ends. A further section of ditch appears to but up to the enclosure at its SE corner. The site has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: