Name:Royal Mint, Teignmouth.

Summary

Claimed as Devonshire Mint, however there is no evidence to suggest a mint was ever located in Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• MINT? (Unknown date)

Lindsay, J., View of the Coinage of the Heptarchy, 97 (Article in Monograph). SDV360896.

TINC - Confessor. This mint is very doubtful and perhaps blundered. Rudings conjectures it may be Teignmouth.

Ruding, R., 1840, Annals of the Coinage of Britain, 162 (Article in Monograph). SDV360895.

The name of this mint first ocurs upon a penny of King Eadgar, which reads TINTIMI. One of Edward the Confessor has TINC on the reverse, which may possibly have been struck here. In Domesday Book no noticeof it occurs; but a penny of William I. reads TIIN, which seems to have been intended for this place.

Gill, H. S., 1878, On silver regal money coined in Devonshire mints, 590-1 (Article in Serial). SDV336871.

Royal Mint, Teignmouth. Claimed as a Devonshire mint by the late Rev. Rogers Ruding (Annals of the coinage of Britain). John Lindsay thinks it is doubtful if this were a mint.