Name:Cross base at Hill House, Ugborough

Summary

A socket stone of a large medieval granite cross lies in the garden, near the south-west corner of Hill House. Probably dating to the late 14th - 15th century, it is square to octagonal in shape, with large cushion-stops slightly keeled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSS (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1350 AD to 1499 AD)

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1953, Old Houses visited in 1952 by the Plymouth Branch, 246-247 (Article in Serial). SDV224889.

The socket stone of a medieval cross, probably 14th or 15th century, lies in the garden. Of granite, it is square to octagonal in shape with large, slightly keeled, cushion-stops.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 217, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hill House SX677558
A socket stone stands on a low base, near the south-west corner of Hill House, Ugborough. A granite socket stone, square at the base and octagonal above, with ribbed corner shoulders. No trace of the original socket hole which has no doubt been cut away when the stone was hollowed out to form a trough.
Socket stone 0.91 by 0.91 metres by 0.43 metres high. Inside 0.66 metres in diameter by 0.17 metres deep.

Hill House, including cross base immediately south.
Socket stone of large medieval cross in garden which is not the original site. Circa late 14th to 15th century, granite, square to octagonal, with large cushion-stops slightly keeled.
See listing description for details of house.
Date first listed: 27th May 1986