Name:Barrow east of Friendship Farm

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the east of Friendship Farm with one almost adjoining to the north-east and another to the north-west

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING
Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS64SE12

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Barrow noted by Whybrow in 1965. Diameter twenty-five paces, height one foot.

Barrow 3 is of 30 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high lying in grazing land and much ploughed down. Other details: Barrow 3.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345911.

Site visited on 9th March 1982. Barrow survives as low mound in pasture. New track to air shaft cuts across the south side of the barrow.

1982, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345912.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl barrows 170 metres and 270 metres east of Friendship Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345896.

Three bowl barrows 170 metres and 270 metres east of Friendship Farm. This monument falls into two areas and includes three bowl barrows in an elevated upland location overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Bray. All survive as circular mounds of differing diameters, and for each the surrounding quarry ditch from which the material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature. The southernmost mound measures 29 metres in diameter, is 0.6 metres high and the outer ditch is approximately 4 metres wide. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. These barrows survive comparatively well, despite reduction in their heights through cultivation, and will contain both archaeological and environmental information relating to the construction and use of the monument and the nature of the surrounding landscape in the Late Neolithic to Bronze Age period. Other details: Monument 32227.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2000, South West Water Lynton Water Supply: Environmental Report, 63 (Report - Survey). SDV323788.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34705 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345914.

Three Bronze Age bowl barrows in an elevated upland position overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Bray. All survive as circular mounds of differing diameters, and for each the surrounding quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature. They are located in an area which has been greatly disturbed by apparent industrial activity, and it is not clear how much the barrows have been damaged by this activity. The southernmost mound measures 29 metres in diameter, is 0.6 metres high and the outer ditch is 4 metres wide.

One of two 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping to the east of Friendship Farm.

Condition and trend unknown. Primary vulnerability arable ploughing.