Name:Field boundaries, northwest of South Moor, Coldridge

Summary

A series of cropmark ditches interpreted as field boundaries, possibly associated with prehistoric enclosures MDV121261 & MDV41109, or of medieval or post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1985, to the northwest of South Moor, Coldridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166777.

Field boundaries of uncertain date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). They appear to fit into the extant field system and may therefore be of medieval or later date although their close proximity to a number of prehistoric enclosures (described in PRN 166779 and CIN 41109) mean that an earlier origin cannot be ruled out. The features are sited within an area described as C18th and C19th post-medieval enclosures in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference: