Name:Ring ditch north of Whiddon Farm, Ide

Summary

A cropmark ring ditch identified from aerial photographs taken in 1955 is interpreted as a possible prehistoric round house, to the north of Whiddon Farm, Ide.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A curvilinear cropmark ditch has been identified in this location.

A ring ditch enclosure, 13.5m x 11.5m, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The function of the enclosure is uncertain: it might be a round house (possibly associated with ditch/trackway 166682) or, alternatively, the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 540/1649 (F22) 075 25-JUN-1955

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 49 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

A ring ditch was identified, and interpreted as a possible prehistoric round house.