Name:Catchmeadow at Lower Pennicott, Shobrooke

Summary

A post-medieval catchmeadow is visible as curvilinear earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1946, at Lower Pennicott, Shobrooke.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Curvilinear cropmark ditches have been identified in this location.

A system of parallel linear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1) in fields surrounding Lower Pennicott. They are considered to be the remains of a post medieval catch meadow irrigation system and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The features are sited within an area described as C18th and C19th post-medieval enclosures in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK1823 3187-8 04-NOV-1946

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 56; Figure 31 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

Curvilinear cropmark ditches have been identified, and interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval catchmeadow.