Name:Merton Cross

Summary

Merton Cross stands beside the main road through Merton, near the school. Named ‘The Monck Stone’. The cross with arms missing, is set in a large roughly oblong boulder, which bears a plaque. Erected in 2009, commemorating the 400th anniversary of General George Monck 1608-1670. The cross was originally at Great Potheridge, about two miles north-west of Merton, a Domesday estate, the monks owned Great Potheridge as early as the reign on Henry II (1154-1189), the house was rebuilt inn 1660-70, and almost entirely demolished 1734.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• CROSS (Constructed, XXI to Unknown - 2009 AD (Post))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 303, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Merton Cross SS527121
Merton Cross stands beside (east of) the main road through Merton, near the school. Named ‘The Monck Stone’. The cross with arms missing, is set in a large roughly oblong boulder, which bears a plaque (see below for inscription), the shaft is rectangular in section, chamfered and tapers slightly upwards, it has a raised cross on its northern side, between the missing arms. Erected in 2009, commemorating the 400th anniversary of General George Monck 1608-1670. The cross was originally at Great Potheridge, about two miles north-west of Merton, a Domesday estate, the monks owned Great Potheridge as early as the reign on Henry II (1154-1189), the house was rebuilt inn 1660-70, and almost entirely demolished 1734.
Cross height 1.14 metres, width at top 0.27 by 0.20 metres, at bottom 0.30 by 0.22 metres. Raised cross height 0.63 metres, span 0.25 metres. Width 5.08 centimetres.
Boulder length 1.45 metres by 0.53 metres high and 0.45 metres wide (approximately).
Inscription: