Name:Cross at the Vicarage, Okehampton

Summary

No longer extant, recorded in 1937, a cross formerly stood in the vicarage garden, on the lawn. A fragment, of equal armed cross of octagonal section (hollow chamfered), not granite. The cross head probably came from Okehampton church after the fire of 1842. It is very similar to the gable cross on the north porch of the church. The cross is missing, the Vicarage has been renamed ‘Beech House’.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 335, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Okehampton Vicarage SX582951 (missing)
Recorded in 1937, a cross formerly stood in the vicarage garden, on the lawn. A fragment, of equal armed cross of octagonal section (hollow chamfered), not granite. The cross head probably came from Okehampton church after the fire of 1842. It is very similar to the gable cross on the north porch of the church.
The cross is missing, the Vicarage has been renamed ‘Beech House’. The present owners (2014) have no recollection of any cross in their grounds, although a pinnacle (church like) has always been in the garden. A tapering granite pinnacle stands on the lawn at the western side of the house, it has a dowel hole in its top, which probably held the missing cross.
Pinnacle height 1.07 metres, base 0.35 by 0.35 metres, top 0.22 by 0.22 metres.