Name:Fragment of cross in Rewe churchyard

Summary

A fragment of the ancient village cross stands in the churchyard, beside the south porch. It is rectangular at the base and chamfered above, and is badly damaged. The old socket stone (now incorporated into in the village cross) formerly stood under a tree and supported the stump of cross shaft, which was removed to the churchyard when the village cross was restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• CROSS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 368, (Vol 3), sketch, photograhs x 3 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Rewe Churchyard SX945992
Cross shaft height 0.43 metres, width 0.34 by 0.25 metres. Colour photographs (x 3) included with report.