Name:Decorated gate piers, Somerswood

Summary

Pair of decorative 19th century gate piers at the entrance to Somerswood, thought to have been built by Dr Butler, a land owner who lived here in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 727 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX69526066 Pair of decorated gateposts at the entrance to the main drive of Somerswood House. Probably 19th century like the house and are likely to have been built by Dr Butler, a 19th century land owner who lived here. He also owned Corringdon and Forder, which also have decorated gate posts. His name is on a fine pair at the second entrance to Somerswood, so it is likely he built them all.
Square dressed granite columns 2.0 metres high and 0.9 metres wide and deep, with a slab topping 5.0 centimetres deep and projection slightly. Above this is 1.5 metres height of finial detail consisting of a four-sided pyramidal base (granite and slate) surmounted by a square capping 10 centimetres wide and deep. On this is a carved stone urn with a ball finial above. The urn is square and fluted tapering to a square column column widening to support the ball finial.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated September 2011. Gate posts visible on the photograph.