Name:Decorated gate piers, Corringdon

Summary

Pair of granite gate posts at the entrance to Corringdon Farm, thought to have been built by Dr Butler of Somerswood.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 728 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX6786 6010 Corringdon Farm, gateposts
A pair of granite gateposts at the entrance to the main drive of Corringdon Farm. They stand slightly over 2.0 metres high consisting each of a square column 0.90 metres square, with a recessed gate jamb in the eastern one. Each is topped by a square pyramid with ball finial, adding just under another metre in height.
The style and size corresponds closely to those at Forder, Somerswood and the Ball Gate onto the moor. All these were owned by Dr Butler of Somerswood, a 19th century land owner and it is likely he built them all.