Name:Gateposts to Corringdon Farm

Summary

A rather fine pair of granite gateposts that may once have had ball finials, located at the point where a track from Corringdon Farm opens onto a well built ford across the Glaze Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 733-4 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX66916003 Gateposts at Corringdon Farm
A rather fine pair of granite gateposts that may once have had ball finials. They resemble those at the Ball Gate, at the main entrance to Corringdon, at Forder and at Somerswood, all of which properties were owned by Dr Butler in the 19th century.
Located at the point where a track from Corringdon Farm opens onto a well built ford across the Glaze, these gateposts are 2.5 metres high and 0.80 metres square, built of dressed granite. There is a stepped plinth on the west side (towards the river) 0.10 metres wide and 0.5 metres high with a sloping top. A jamb is recessed 5 centimetres deep for half the depth of the gatepost on the north side. The tops are rough and fern covered but may once have been well finished. No sign of dislodged finials (April 1979).