Name:Gateposts on southern lane to Forder Farm

Summary

A fine pair of granite and slate rubble gate post were recorded here in 1979, at the point where a lane south from Forder Farm (largely disused) joins the public road. Topped with four-sided granite pyramids. Unclear whether these have survived into modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 740-41 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX71206059 Forder Farm, Gateposts (09//03/1979)
The lane south from Forder Farm, now largely disused, joins a public road at SX71206059 after passing under the railway. The pair of gatepost here are above the ordinary being square, well-built of dressed granite and slate rubble, and capped with a carefully worked four-sided pyramid of granite, of low profile. The west side has a rebate for a gate 5 centimetres deep starting 30 centimetres from the south face. Height to base of capstone about 2.0 metres, length of side 0.75 metres.
Forder Farm was owned by Dr Butler of Somerswood in the early 19th century (information from Tithe Apportionment) and his initials and the date 1834 appear on one of the barns. HE erected several impressive gateposts in the neighbourhood (Aish Lane, Somerswood and possibly Corringdon Farm and Ball Gate) and it seems likely that these are also his work. They do not ever appear to have had a ball finial; i.e. there is no metal spike inserted to hold one.