Name:14-15 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

These houses (along with 25 Church Street) retain 17th century structural details in their roofs, so are assumed to date to this period. Originally numbers 13-15, but have been amalgamated. Stone built, rendered. Single span slate roof, shared with number 25.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

SX69746013 Numbers 14 Church Street
(Originally numbers 13-15, amalgamated)
This house shares a continuous single span slate roof with number 25 Church Street adjacent to the west. Both are of the same size and proportion and the owner reports that the roof timbers are of the same pegged A-frame construction with threaded purlins as number 25. This suggests a date of around 1600 for the houses. The doorway marked No. 16 at the west end conceals a through passage to separate house (number 16) at the rear and is actually part of the number 14 property, with the bedroom over the doorway.
The house is stone built (largely river boulders) and colour washed. Doors and windows are modern. Some lintels mainly on the first floor are timber while ground floor windows have a brick arch. At the west end is a large square stone built chimney but the fireplace below is concealed. The rear wall of the rooms adjoining the street is about 6 feet thick and includes a large chimney breast (now obscured). There is a semi-circular stone stair well with a newel staircase on the south wall. The newel post is old, a ?fine truck with some bark remaining but the treads are modern replacements.
The property is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map where it is represented by three cottages as follows: plot 3083, 3084 and 3085, all recorded as ‘Dwelling house, Glebe’. The map shows a gap beyond plot 3083 to the west, now represented by the covered alleyway to number 16 Church Street.
Reed plaster was found in the house during renovations according to the owner.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Numbers 14 and 15 Church Street (with door / through alleyway number 16) visible on the image dated 2011. Number 14 appears to be painted a grey colour, while Number 15 is white. Number 15 has a mixed array of windows, while 14 appears to all be modern pvc.

Buildings shown as 14 and 15 Church Street on the modern mapping.